Privacy Statement

Elanco, a division of Eli Lilly Australia Pty Limited Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Elanco, a division of Eli Lilly Australia Pty Ltd ABN 39 000 233 992 (Elanco) protecting your privacy and handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. We understand that when you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility upon us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and maintaining your trust.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information may be collected, used, and disclosed by us. It also describes how we will protect your information and your rights in relation to the information held by us, as well as the choices you can make about your personal information and how we endeavour to protect it. This applies irrespective of how that information may be collected whether that be face to face, over the phone, via a web site, or in any other interaction we might have with you. Elanco is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) and therefore, at a minimum we will only collect and use personal information in accordance with these principles. The aim of these principles is to protect an individual’s personal Information.   

Personal information is information that identifies you or could reasonably identify you.

What personal information does Elanco collect?

As a business, Elanco's focus is on the delivery of innovative pharmaceutical products to Animal Health Care Professionals and to the community generally. To carry out this role, Elanco collects a variety of personal information to provide a range of both business and complementary services as effectively as possible through our interactions with you. We are also required by law to collect some information regarding the safety of our products. This personal information provided during an interaction may include (without limitation) collection of your name and contact details – address, telephone number, and/or email address.

If you are an Animal Health Care Professional, we may collect personal information from you through the following means

If you are a member of the general public we may collect personal information from you through the following means:

The personal Information that Elanco collects varies depending on our interaction with you, however we will take reasonable care to ensure we only collect personal information that is absolutely necessary to appropriately process, record and manage your interaction with us.  

Sales Representatives
Our sales representatives may collect personal information from Animal Health Care Professionals as a result of their interactions. This may include information you provide to them about your prescribing practices.

Sensitive personal information

Elanco only collects and processes "sensitive" personal information with either your explicit consent or where we are legally required to do so. Sensitive personal information will only be collected to the extent necessary for Elanco's business purposes. Even with this explicit consent, sensitive personal information will only be collected and used for:

Sensitive personal information includes, without limitation, information about a person's medical history or health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Collection of information through an Elanco website

In addition to the types of personal information collected above , we may collect information from you on via an Elanco website. If we collect personal information from you when you  visit an  Elanco website, you will be informed how the information will be used, the purpose of its use and advised who it may be disclosed to. 

When you visit an Elanco website, our servers may also  record a range of information on an anonymous basis (although please note that if you have broadband, it is sometimes possible that your Internet Protocol address may contain information that could be deemed identifiable). The information our servers record includes your Internet Protocol address, Internet service provider, domain name, date and time of visit, search items entered, previous site visited, pages visited on our site, browser type and operating system type. This information is used to help identify what parts of the website are accessed most frequently and how we can create a better service for users. It is not linked to any personal information you may provide as described above.

As with many other website operators, Elanco may use standard technology called "Cookies". Cookies are small files that are transferred to your computer when you visit a website and help provide additional functionality when you re-visit that site. Most browsers are enabled to accept cookies, but you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, certain areas of the website may not function properly if you do so.

Elanco websites may also contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Elanco is not responsible for the privacy practices of other website operators. When looking at other websites we advise you to review their privacy policies before providing any personal information.  

Commercial Electronic Messages

Elanco also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which regulates the sending of emails and other commercial electronic messages.

Mail and email information

Your choice is important to us. If you wish to stop receiving any e-mails or other communications from Elanco which are being sent to you based on a previous request or consent you submitted to us , please notify our Privacy Officer via the contact details specified below.  

Unless otherwise stated and in accordance with relevant legislation, and under certain circumstances, Elanco may also use your personal information to provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you. However, in each communication we will give you the opportunity to opt out of future communications. If you inform us you do not wish to receive any further communications in the future, we will cease sending you this information.

Unsolicited Personal Information

If we receive your personal information by mistake or we do not require it for any business purpose we will securely destroy this information, or ensure the information is de-identified if we are permitted by law and it is practical to do so.

Do you have to provide your personal information to Elanco?

Providing personal information to us is voluntary. However should you wish to not provide information, or provide incomplete or misleading information to us, this may prevent us from providing you with products or services.

Disclosure of your personal information

Our main purpose in collecting personal information about individuals is to keep Animal Health Care Professionals informed about the products and services we offer that may be of interest to them and notifying them of educational events we are holding.

Sharing personal information outside of Australia
As part of a global organisation, Elanco may share personal information with its group companies (located outside Australia including the US and EU) and with selected third party service providers, such as Elanco’s advisors and/ legal and regulatory authorities, (who may be located outside Australia) and as required by law. Elanco will take reasonable steps to ensure that when personal information is shared with people or organisations outside of Australia, they are regularly updated of our privacy policy (available online).

Any disclosure to such parties will only be to the extent necessary to fulfil a business purpose. Elanco will ensure that any organisation outside of Elanco who receives personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Principles and protects that information to at least the same standard as Elanco unless we have obtained your consent permitting us to make these disclosures without requiring that we take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security of your Personal Information

Elanco will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  Access to personal information is only provided to those staff with a business need and their access is reviewed on a regular basis and removed when it is no longer required.

Some personal information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements.  Any personal information that is no longer needed is securely destroyed after specific retention periods have been met.

Any areas of an Elanco website that collects your personal information uses industry standard SSL encryption, however to take advantage of this your browser must support encryption protection.

Your rights to personal information Elanco holds about you
You are entitled to request access, correction or deletion of information held by us about you by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Anonymity

You may interact with us anonymously or via a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so.  However please be aware that because of the nature of our business we may be unable to provide you with certain service if you choose to interact with us in this way.  There are also elements of our business that by law require us to collect personal information in order to fulfil or process your request.

Collecting Information from Children

Elanco websites are not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 18.

Complaints

If you feel that we've breached your privacy, you can lodge a written complaint to our Privacy Officer using the contact details at the end of this policy. Where our Privacy Officer receives a privacy complaint from you, we will respond to you within a reasonable period. Where you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Currency of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. You are can access any new version via our web site www.elanco.com.au or we can send a copy to you upon request.
 

Privacy Officer
c/o Eli Lilly Australia Pty Limited
112 Wharf Road, West Ryde 2114
or via email to  privacy_aus@Elanco.com.
Or via phone 1800 4 LILLY (1800 454 559)
Date of Policy: 5th March 2014